Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] See State v. Harmon, 104 N.J. 189, 203-04 (1986).
Footnote: 3 3 For a general discussion of the culpability requirements contained in the Model Penal Code, which were incorporated in the Code of Criminal Justice, see Paul H. Robinson and Jane A. Grall, Element Analysis in Defining Criminal Liability: The Model Penal Code & Beyond, 35 Stan. L. Rev. 681 (1983).
Footnote: 4 4 For a discussion of this section, see American Law Institute, Model Penal Code & Commentaries,Part I § 2.02, cmt. 6 at 245-46 (Official Draft and Revised Comments 1985).
Footnote: 5 5 This also was the apparent legislative intent in using the phrase "knowingly attempts" in several other sections of the Code. See N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 ("knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to: (1) Testify or inform falsely; (2) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing; (3) Elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence; or (4) Absent himself from any proceeding or investigation to which he has been legally summoned."); N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11 ("knowingly . . . attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement or corrections officer.").