Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] But despite this knowledge, he drove his car a distance of approximately five miles with the State troopers in pursuit. Therefore, the trial court did not commit plain error in instructing the jury regarding the "knowingly" culpability requirement of eluding.

II

Defendant Timothy Mendez's primary argument is that his conviction for tampering with physical evidence must be vacated because his release of a white powdery substance out the car window during the police chase did not constitute evidence tampering. This offense is proscribed by N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1), which provides:
A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:

(1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any article, object, record, document or other thing of physical substance with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation . . . .

The State's theory was by releasing the white powder into the air Timothy "alter[ed]" or "destroy[ed]" the substance "with the purpose to impair its . . . availability" in a police investigation.