Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Footnote: 5 5 This also was the apparent legislative intent in using the phrase "knowingly attempts" in several other sections of the Code. See N.J.S.A. 2C:28-5 ("knowingly attempts to induce or otherwise cause a witness or informant to: (1) Testify or inform falsely; (2) Withhold any testimony, information, document or thing; (3) Elude legal process summoning him to testify or supply evidence; or (4) Absent himself from any proceeding or investigation to which he has been legally summoned."); N.J.S.A. 2C:12-11 ("knowingly . . . attempts to exercise unlawful control over a firearm or other weapon in the possession of a law enforcement or corrections officer.").