STATE VS. DIANA M. PALMA A-3473-10T3
[…] STATE VS. DIANA M. PALMA A-3473-10T3
Wednesday, June 27, 2012
STATE VS. DIANA M. PALMA A-3473-10T3
IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF J.B. A-1564-11T2
IN THE MATTER OF THE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF J.B.
A-1564-11T2
In this appeal from the denial of a petition to expunge juvenile adjudications and an adult conviction, we construe the 1980 statute permitting expungement of juvenile adjudications. L. 1980, c. 163, codified at N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1. We conclude the trial court misinterpreted the unnumbered paragraph in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a), "For purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult." In view of the legislative history of the 1980 statute, and canons of statutory construction, we construe the quoted
sentence to apply only to applications to expunge juvenile adjudications under N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a).