Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EDWARD DUPREY A-5469-10T4


 STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. EDWARD DUPREY A-5469-10T4 this case required us to determine whether testimony given by the plaintiff or defendant during the trial of a domestic violence matter can be used for the purposes of cross- examination in a related criminal trial. We determined that a broad application of the language of N.J.S.A. 2C:25-29(a), which provides that "testimony given by the plaintiff or defendant in the domestic violence matter shall not be used in the simultaneous or subsequent criminal proceeding against the defendant," would impair a criminal defendant's rights under the Confrontation Clause of the Sixth Amendment.