Police can’t
[…] ”); The American Heritage Dictionary 740-41 (2d
College ed. 1991) (defining “loiter” as “1. To stand idly about; linger aimlessly. 2.
To proceed slowly or with many
stops. 3. To delay or dawdle”); Black’s Law Dictionary
1027 (9th ed. 2009) (defining
“loitering” as “[t]he criminal offense
of remaining in a certain place (such as a public street) for no apparent reason”). Under the New Jersey Code of Criminal
Justice, a person commits the disorderly
persons offense of “[loitering for [the purpose of illegally using, possessing
or selling controlled substance,”
N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1, if “he wanders, remains or
prowls in a public place with the purpose of unlawfully obtaining or distributing” CDS, N.J.S.A.
2C:33-2.1(b)(1). In Camarco v. City of Orange, the Appellate
Division addressed a challenge to the
constitutionality of a municipal loitering
statute that defined loitering as “remaining idle in essentially one location,” “spending time idly loafing or