Police can’t
[…] loitering” sign instead of a “no trespassing” sign, the panel maintained that
there was probable cause to arrest for defiant trespass because the owner’s
intent to keep others off the property was reasonably conveyed. The Court
granted Gibson’s petition for certification.
212 N.J.
460 (2012).
HELD: There was insufficient
evidence in the record to support a finding that Officer Comegno had probable
cause to arrest Gibson for defiant trespass; therefore, the subsequent search
at the stationhouse was unconstitutional and the drug evidence seized during
the search must be suppressed.
1. Under N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b), a person
commits the petty disorderly persons offense of defiant trespass “if, knowing
that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any
place as to which notice against trespass is given . . . in a manner . . .
reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders . . . .” This case
deals only with the “enters” portion of the statute, which has no temporal
requirement for a completed trespass. Provided sufficient notice is given
against trespass, even a brief willful entry onto another’s property may
constitute a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:18-3(b).