Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Under the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, a person  commits the disorderly persons offense of “[loitering for [the purpose of illegally using, possessing or selling controlled  substance,” N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1, if “he wanders, remains or  prowls in a public place with the purpose of unlawfully  obtaining or distributing” CDS, N.J.S.A. 2C:33-2.1(b)(1).     In  Camarco v.