Oral agreement rejected as a Will In the Matter of the Estate of Wasowicz
[…] Ibid. Importantly, however, we specifically noted, "[r]ecognizing that decedent's oral undertaking antedated by approximately eighteen years the effective date of N.J.S.A. 3B:1-4, plaintiff raises no issue of the applicability of that statute, which bars enforcement prospectively of oral undertakings to devise real property upon performance of services during the feeholder's lifetime." Id. at 664 n.1. That is, we were mindful that oral promises such as the one alleged by plaintiff in this appeal, after the effective date of N.J.S.A. 3B:1-4, would be subject to a different analysis.
N.J.S.A. 3B:1-4 requires proof of a writing regarding contracts made to devise property.3 Specifically, the statute provides:
A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, or to die intestate, if executed after September 1, 1978, can be established only by (1) provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; (2) an express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the
3 We further observe that N.J.S.A. 3B:1-4 applies to "testamentary disposition of real or personal property" pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:1-1.
7
A-3620-21
contract; or (3) a writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. . . .