Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Judge Costello found it uncontroverted that Beverly's friends credibly

page7image1054064624 page7image1054064928 page7image1054065232

7

A-1332-22

"both identified their own signatures" and "witnessed the signature of" Beverly and those of "one another." The findings that "the requirements of the statute [we]re satisfied and the 2019 [w]ill [wa]s deemed to be validly executed" are supported by the substantial credible evidence.

A will executed in accordance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 shall be: "(1) in writing"; "(2) signed by the testator"; and "(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after each witnessed either the signing of the will . . . or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will." The Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3 to address effectuating a decedent's intent when the testamentary document "was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2." See In re Probate of Will & Codicil of Macool, 416 N.J. Super. 298, 310-12 (App. Div. 2010) (quoting N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3).