Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Fritzsupra, 105 N.J. at 58.
Lastly, the State concedes that the sentence of 364 days on the conviction for false imprisonment is illegal because the maximum term of imprisonment for a disorderly-persons offense is six months. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-8. The State suggests that we remand the matter so the judge may enter an amended judgment of conviction imposing a six-month term. However, defendant correctly points out that the amended judgment of conviction should also reflect that defendant was convicted of a disorderly persons offense, not a crime. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(b) ("Disorderly persons offenses . . . are not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State. . . . Conviction of such offenses shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a crime.").
The matter is remanded to the trial judge for entry of an amended judgment of conviction reflecting defendant's conviction of the disorderly persons offense of false imprisonment.