Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] R. 3:20-1. In determining whether a miscarriage of justice occurred, we defer to the trial court on matters not transmitted by the record, such as credibility, demeanor, and the feel of the case. State v. Gaikwad, 349 N.J. Super. 62, 82-83 (App. Div. 2002). Conclusions of law, however, are reviewed de novo. Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995); State v.Brown118 N.J. 595, 604 (1990).
N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7(a) defines a receiver of stolen property as one who "knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. . . . 'Receiving' means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property." The statute creates a presumption of the "requisite knowledge or belief" for a person who
(1) Is found in possession or control of two or more items of property stolen on two or more separate occasions; or