Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] I had two people say you better watch, that could be money laundering. I'm like how would I know that and how do I ask an employer that. Where are you getting your money from to pay me?

I just don't know of anybody who would do that. If I'm wrong, I'm more naïve than I thought. I mean I have no way of knowing that.

Money laundering, unlike receiving stolen property, does not of necessity involve the receipt of stolen funds. In fact, a defendant charged with that offense does not even need to know the source of the funds or the precise nature of the criminal activity involved. N.J.S.A.2C:21-25 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person is guilty of a crime if the person: a. transports or possesses property known or which a reasonable person would believe to be derived from criminal activity."2 N.J.S.A. 2C:21-25(d) provides that "property is known to be derived from criminal activity if the person knows that the property involved represents proceeds from some form, though not necessarily which form, of criminal activity."