Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] We affirm substantially for the reasons set forth in Judge Angela F. Borkowski's thorough and thoughtful written opinion of September 8, 2011.  We add the following comments.
The focus of petitioner's argument before the Law Division and now on appeal is the import of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1.  That statute provides that "[f]or purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult."
In analyzing the import of this provision, the judge noted:
While [petitioner] may be correct in his assertion that the phrase "adjudication of delinquency" does not expressly appear as a bar to expungement in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2, the phrase is made applicable to that section through N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1.  The text of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1 reads, in part, "[f]or purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by an adult."  N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1(a).  It is necessary to examine this part of the section within its context in order to determine the meaning of the word "classified."