SUPERIOR
[…] IT MUST BE DETERMINED WHAT IS [IN] THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE. AS MENTIONED IN SECTION N.J.S.A.
2C:52-2, "THE COURT CAN FIND IN ITS DISCRETION THAT EXPUNGEMENT IS IN THE
PUBLIC INTEREST, GIVING DUE CONSIDERATION TO THE NATURE OF THE OFFENSE, AND THE
APPLICANT'S CHARACTER AND CONDUCT SINCE CONVICTION."
We affirm
substantially for the reasons set forth in Judge Angela F. Borkowski's thorough
and thoughtful written opinion of September 8, 2011. We add the following comments.
The focus of
petitioner's argument before the Law Division and now on appeal is the import
of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1. That
statute provides that "[f]or purposes of expungement, any act which
resulted in a juvenile being adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if
that act had been committed by an adult."
In analyzing the
import of this provision, the judge noted:
While [petitioner] may be correct in his assertion that the
phrase "adjudication of delinquency" does not expressly appear as a
bar to expungement in N.J.S.A. 2C:52-2, the phrase is made applicable to
that section through N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1. The text of N.J.S.A. 2C:52-4.1 reads, in part,
"[f]or purposes of expungement, any act which resulted in a juvenile being
adjudged a delinquent shall be classified as if that act had been committed by
an adult." N.J.S.A.
2C:52-4.1(a). It is necessary to
examine this part of the section within its context in order to determine the
meaning of the word "classified." The text immediately follows instructions that acts
committed by a juvenile which would be a crime if committed by an adult are