Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Section 245.00 provides that: A person is guilty of public lewdness when he intentionally exposes the private and intimate parts of his body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act (a) in a public place.... 

36 C.F.R. § 7.29(c). Because this CFR section explicitly borrows New York state law, the case law interpreting NYPL § 245.00 is pertinent and will be consulted by the federal courts for guidance. See United States v. Doe, 884 F. Supp. 78, 82 (E.D.N.Y. 1995).

The reference in the text of 36 C.F.R. § 7.29(c), as the parties agree, is obviously to Section 245.00 of the New York Penal Law ("NYPL"). The portion omitted from the quotation goes on to provide "or (b) in private premises under circumstances in which he may readily be observed from either a public place or from other private premises, and with intent that he be so observed." This prosecution proceeded under subsection (a), and the government concedes that subsection (b) does not apply.