Summer Municipal Court Law Review 2020
[…] The court also determined the sentencing court erred by failing to make findings supporting its imposition of consecutive sentences, see State v. Yarbrough, 100 N.J. 627 (1985), and by imposing sentences that were both consecutive and concurrent, see State v. Rogers, 124 N.J. 113 (1991). The court remanded for resentencing. A-4473-18T3)
4. Crime spree exception to expungement approved here. State v A.R.
This case presents the question of whether petitioner A.R.'s convictions fall within the "crime-spree" exception contained within N.J.S.A. 2C: 52-2(a), making them eligible for expungement. Specifically, the granting or denying of petitioner’s expungement petition turns on the phrase: “crimes [which are] interdependent or closely related in circumstances and were committed as part of a sequence of events that took place within a comparatively short period of time.” N.J.S.A. 2C: 52-2(a). Petitioner and the State concede that this phrase is undefined in the statute, yet offer competing interpretations.