Defendant consented to have cell phone searched here
[…] (c) the crimes were committed at different times or separate places, rather than being committed so closely in time and place as to indicate a single period of aberrant behavior;
(d) any of the crimes involved multiple victims;
(e) the convictions for which the sentences are to be imposed are numerous;
(4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;
(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense[.]
[Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44 (footnote omitted).]
Factor six was superseded by a 1993 amendment to N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a), which provides "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." L. 1993, c. 223, § 1.
31
A-0554-20
Affirmed in part and remanded in part for resentencing. We do not retain jurisdiction.
32
A-0554-20