Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] That does not end the inquiry. The motion judge concluded that defendant's flight provided probable cause for his arrest for obstruction. As a result, Frett had a basis to pursue defendant the short distance to his home, and defendant's action, i.e., tossing the plastic bag to the ground near his home, provided the basis for a lawful seizure.

Initially, we note that defendant's contention that there was no probable cause to arrest him for obstruction is unpersuasive. N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) provides, that "[a] person

15

A-0105-08T2

commits an offense if he . . . prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight . . . ." In Williams I, supra, 192 N.J. at 11, the Court held that "[u]nder New Jersey's obstruction statute, when a police officer commands a person to stop . . ., that person has no right to take flight or otherwise obstruct the officer in the performance of his duty."