Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Count one of the verified complaint seeks a declaration that defendants violated OPRA when they denied plaintiff’s March 7, 2014 and March 12, 2014 records requests. Count two pleads a common law right of access claim to the same records. Count three seeks a declaratory judgment that defendants’ policy of forwarding OPRA requests to the Ocean County Prosecutor’s Office violates a 2006 consent order entered in Jacobs v. Harvey, MER-L-3319-04. Defendants have defended each denial of plaintiff’s OPRA requests. 
OPRA manifests this State’s public policy of transparency in government. See N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1 (“[G]overnment records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access . . . shall be construed in favor of the public’s right of access.”). Generally, OPRA requires a public body to disclose any “government record.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1. OPRA defines “government record” or “record” broadly to mean: 8