Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] information as to the text of any charges such as the complaint, accusation and indictment unless sealed by the court or unless the release of such information is contrary to existing law or court rule; 
information as to the identity of the investigating and arresting personnel and agency and the length of the investigation; 
information of the circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest, including but not limited to the time and place of the arrest, resistance, if any, pursuit, possession and nature and use of weapons and ammunition by the suspect and by the police. 
[N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b).] 
However, the statute further provides that a law enforcement agency need not provide this information if, “it shall appear that the information requested or to be examined will jeopardize 10 

the safety of any person or jeopardize any investigation in progress or may be otherwise inappropriate to release.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b). 
Here, the Prosecutor’s Office does not articulate a reason for why it should not release the defendants’ “name, age, residence, occupation, marital status and similar background information and, the identity of the complaining party,” “information as to the text of any charges such as the complaint, accusation and indictment,” “identity of the investigating and arresting personnel,” and “information of the circumstances immediately surrounding the arrest.”