IN THE MATTER OF THE
[…] of records" argument, the State also does not renew that position
before us.
We agree with the parties and write briefly because the issue
is capable of repetition. The question is a purely legal one that
we review de novo. In re Expungement Petition of J.S., 223 N.J.
54, 72 (2015). We need look no further than the plain, unambiguous
language of the statute. In re Kollman, 210 N.J. 557, 568 (2012).
A person is generally entitled "to expungement of all records and
information relating to [an] arrest or charge" after dismissal,
acquittal, or discharge without a conviction or finding of guilt.
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a). However, "[a]ny person who has had charges
dismissed against him [or her] pursuant to a program of supervisory
treatment pursuant to N.J.S.[A.] 2C:53-12 [pretrial intervention]
. . . shall be barred from the relief provided . . . until six
months after the entry of the order of dismissal." N.J.S.A. 2C:52-
6(c)(1).
E.M. satisfied those prerequisites. Therefore, he was
presumptively entitled to expungement, and the burden shifted to
the State to establish a basis for denying relief under N.J.S.A.
2C:52-14. See Kollman, 210 N.J. at 569-70 (discussing shifting
burdens).