Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] relieves a prior offender of some civil disabilities, it does not extinguish the truth." Id. at 283.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-19, expunged records may be accessed in certain situations and may be used at trial to establish facts. The trial court was correct in finding N.J.S.A. 2C:52-19 authorized the release of Arlo's expunged criminal record in this instancewhere Arlo's criminal case ran concurrently with his civil case, was based on the same incident, and was for the limited purpose of protecting Daniel from further injury in a sealed civil matter.

Further, Arlo points out that "N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27 governs the effect of expungement," which is that "any proceedings related thereto shall be deemed not to have occurred, and the petitioner may answer any questions relating to their occurrence accordingly." Arlo argues although N.J.S.A. 2C:52-27, and N.J.S.A. 2C:52-20, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-21, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-22, N.J.S.A. 2C:52-23,

23

A-3514-21