Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] If Daniel had been thirteen years old, for example, and had suffered a leg injury instead of a head injury, then perhaps there would not be a compelling need for the records because Daniel would be able to provide his account of what had transpired. Likewise, expunged records of a prior injury to Daniel or another one of Arlo's children may also not meet the exacting standard. However, because of Daniel's age and the nature of his injury, the Division had limited avenues for information as to what transpired and established good cause for the expunged records.

17

A-3514-21

Arlo argues N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14, which does not apply to an expungement pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6, provides:

A petition for expungement filed pursuant to this chapter shall be denied when . . .

d. The arrest or conviction sought to be expunged is, at the time of hearing, the subject matter of civil litigation between the petitioner or his legal representative and the State, any governmental entity thereof or any State agency and the representatives or employees of any such body.

Arlo maintains that "if the Legislature intended a similar exception to apply to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6, the Legislature would have included this exception. However, the Legislature created an automatic expungement with no exceptions."