Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Under these circumstances, the court holds that a Frye hearing was necessary to demonstrate the reliability of the computer images of the bullets produced by BULLETTRAX before the expert would be permitted to testify at trial.

Sunday, April 12, 2020

STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. BRIAN HORNE (18-04-0303, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE (A-0906-19T1)

The spousal privilege prevents a spouse or partner in a civil union of the accused from testifying against the accused. N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17(2) and N.J.R.E. 501(2). One exception to the privilege is when "the accused is charged with an offense against the spouse or partner, a child of the accused or of the spouse or partner, or a child to whom the accused or the spouse or partner stands in the place of a parent." N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-17(2)(b) and N.J.R.E. 501(2)(b). The court in this opinion determines that the term "child" in the spousal privilege exception refers to an unemancipated child.

STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JAKE PASCUCCI (18-04-0261, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (A-4905-17T2)