Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] 51

52 See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 90, § 24(f) (1) (Massachusetts; a driver "shall be deemed to have consented to submit to a chemical test or analysis of his breath or blood in the event that he is arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor"); Wash. Rev. Code § 46.20.308(1) (Washington; a driver consents "to a test or tests of his or her breath for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration in his or her breath").

See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 28-1388(D) (Arizona; noting that "evidence of refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action or other proceeding"); Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 2521 (Maine; providing that refusal is admissible at trial and can be an aggravating factor at sentencing).

322