Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Code tit. 21, § 2740(a) (Delaware; tests of a driver's "blood, breath and/or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol or a drug or drugs"); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 189A.103(1) (Kentucky; tests of a driver's "blood, breath, and urine, or combination thereof, for the purpose of determining alcohol concentration or presence of a substance which may impair one's driving ability,"); N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law Ann. §§ 1194(2)(b)(1) (New York; tests of "breath, blood, urine, or saliva, for the purpose of determining the alcoholic and/or drug content of the blood"). See also (continued)

321

these statutes also expressly provide that evidence of refusal to provide a sample for testing is admissible in any related DUID prosecution.51 Only a very few states limit their implied consent laws to tests for blood alcohol content, as New Jersey does.52