Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] State, 856 S.E.2d 411, 416 (Ga. Ct. App. 2021) (noting that an officer " certified as a DRE, was allowed to testify as an expert in DUI and drug recognition at trial"); State v. Guerra, 497 P.3d 1106, 1113 (Idaho 2021) (finding sufficient evidence for a conviction where a DRE "testified about the results of the drug recognition evaluation at trial").

In Maine, DRE testimony is admissible by operation of statute, and apparently has been since 1993. Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 29-A, § 2525 (providing, in

300

pertinent part, that "[i]f a law enforcement officer certified as a drug recognition expert by the Maine Criminal Justice Academy conducts a drug impairment assessment, the officer's testimony about that assessment is admissible in court as evidence of operating under the influence of intoxicants").

The OPD relies on unpublished trial-level cases, including the Maryland case State v. Brightful, K-10-40259 (Cir. Ct. Carroll Cty., Md., March 5, 2012), 2012 Md. Cir. Ct.