Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] Also, actually obtaining the blood samples would require medical facility involvement and cooperation, which is not something within a police department's budget or control.

A different type of practical limitation related to the testing of a subject's urine is that New Jersey's implied consent law, unlike similar laws in most other states, does not impose any license suspension or other administrative penalty on subjects who refuse to provide a urine sample to test for drugs. N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.2(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[any person who operates a motor vehicle on any public road, street or highway or quasi-public

320

area in this State shall be deemed to have given his consent to the taking of samples of his breath for the purpose of making chemical tests to determine the content of alcohol in his blood."