Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] In re D.H., 204 N.J. 7, 18 (2010). Petitioners must present a verified petition and certain accompanying statements. See generally N.J.S.A. 2C:52-7 to -8. Once petitioners satisfy their burden, the burden "shifts to the State to 'demonstrate[] by a preponderance of the evidence that there is a statutory bar or that the petition should not be granted.'" D.H., 204 N.J. at 18

page4image1166430720 page4image1166431008

4

A-3555-19

(alteration in original) (quoting In re G.R., 395 N.J. Super. 428, 431 (App. Div. 2007)). Section 14 of the statute outlines grounds for the denial of an expungement petition. N.J.S.A. 2C:52-14. Those grounds include the following: if "[a]ny statutory prerequisite . . . is not fulfilled or there is any other statutory basis for denying relief," id. at (a); and if "[t]he need for the availability of the records outweighs the desirability of having a person freed from any disabilities as otherwise provided in" the statute, id. at (b). If the State does not meet its burden, the petitioner is presumptively entitled to expungement. D.H., 204 N.J. at 18; In re Expungement of the Crim. Record Belonging to T.O., 244 N.J. 514, 524-25 (2021).