Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] the peace; (2) there was no probable cause that defendant violated the ordinance;


(3) the detective exceeded the scope of his search incident to arrest when


reaching into defendant's pants; and (4) the detective lacked probable cause that


the bag in defendant's waistband contained drugs, therefore the plain-view


doctrine does not justify the search.


                                        B.


      Law enforcement was not authorized under the controlling statute to arrest


defendant for a breach of the municipal ordinance forbidding gambling. Under


 N.J.S.A. 40A:14-152, a police officer "shall have all the powers of peace officers


and upon view may apprehend and arrest any disorderly person or any person


committing a breach of the peace." Under the statute's plain language, a police


officer may only arrest an individual committing a disorderly persons offense or


for a breach of peace.


      Defendant was only stopped for violating a municipal ordinance. We have