Kenneth Vercammen & Associates, P.C.
[…] receives less, or different, testimony, than the law

required at the time of the commission of the offen[s]e,

in order to convict the offender."

[Id. at 123 (quoting Carmell, 251 N.J. at 522 (emphasis

omitted) (quoting Calder, 3 U.S. at 390)).]

22 A-2049-23The "fourth category encompasses both 'laws that lower the burden of

proof and laws that reduce the quantum of evidence necessary to meet that

burden.'" Ibid. (quoting Carmell, 251 N.J. at 541).

Prior to the 2020 statutory amendment and at the time defendant

committed the alleged sexual assault, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) provided:

An actor is guilty of sexual assault if he commits an act

of sexual penetration with another person under any one

of the following circumstances:

(1) The actor uses physical force or coercion, but

the victim does not sustain severe personal

injury.

[Sex Offenses—Aggravating Circumstances (May 10,

2019) (L. 2019, c. 108, § 1, eff. May 10, 2019).]

More than thirty years ago, our Supreme Court determined the statutory

crime of sexual assault defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(c)(1) did not "require